South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-19-620 — Security interest invalid against third parties unless properly perfected.
South Carolina § 56-19-620
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 19PROTECTION OF TITLES TO AND INTERESTS IN MOTOR VEHICLES
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-620 (2026).
Unless excepted by Section 56-19-610, a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is not valid against creditors of the owner or subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in this article. No other recordation shall be necessary to protect the interest of the lienholder.