South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-19-500 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 56-19-500
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 19PROTECTION OF TITLES TO AND INTERESTS IN MOTOR VEHICLES
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-500 (2026).
As used in this article:
(1)"Affixed" means that the manufactured home is installed in accordance with the state required installation standards, with wheels, axles, and towing hitch removed, and with the owner of the home having an intention that the manufactured home becomes an improvement to the real property whereon it is situated as evidenced by the filing of the affidavits provided in this article. The filing of the affidavits provided for in this article is conclusive proof of the intent to affix the manufactured home to real property.
(2)"Division" means the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(3)"Homeowner" means, when referring to a manufactured home for which a title certificate is issued as required by Section 56-19-210, the person identified on the title certificate as the owner