South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-19-490 — "Lemon Law" returns; notification; penalties.
South Carolina § 56-19-490
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 19PROTECTION OF TITLES TO AND INTERESTS IN MOTOR VEHICLES
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-490 (2026).
(A)In every sale or transfer of a motor vehicle returned to the manufacturer under the provisions of Chapter 28, Title 56, a similar statute of another state, or as the result of a legal action, the title must have the following sentence printed on its face in large, bold, uppercase type: "RETURNED TO MANUFACTURER UNDER LEMON LAW OR OTHER PROCEEDING." The notice required under the provisions of this subsection must continue to appear on each title issued as a result of any subsequent sale or transfer of that motor vehicle.
(B)Any person who transfers or attempts to transfer a motor vehicle in violation of this section is subject to a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars if the person had knowledge that the motor vehicle was returned to the manufa