South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-19-420 — Fee; allocation.
South Carolina § 56-19-420
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 19PROTECTION OF TITLES TO AND INTERESTS IN MOTOR VEHICLES
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-420 (2026).
(A)The Department of Motor Vehicles shall charge fifteen dollars for:
(1)the issuance of a certificate of title;
(2)the transfer of a certificate of title;
(3)the issuance of a duplicate certificate of title; or (4) the establishment, modification, or revocation of Transfer on Death beneficiaries pursuant to Section 62-6-401.
(B)Five dollars of the fee contained in this section must be placed in a special earmarked account by the Comptroller General and must be distributed in the following manner:
(1)the first one million dollars must be credited to the general fund of the State to offset a portion of state individual income tax revenue not collected pursuant to the subsistence allowance allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-1140(6); and (2) the remainder must be allocated to the Departme