South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-19-60 — Information required on containers and carcasses; styles and sizes of type; definitions and standards; false or misleading marking or labeling.
South Carolina § 47-19-60
Title 47ANIMALS, LIVESTOCK, AND POULTRY
Ch. 19POULTRY PRODUCTS INSPECTION LAW
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-19-60 (2026).
(A)All poultry products inspected at an official establishment under the authority of this chapter and found to be not adulterated at the time they leave the establishment, must bear in distinctly legible form on their shipping containers and immediate containers, as the director may require, the information required by this chapter. In addition, the director, whenever he determines action is practicable and necessary for the protection of the public, may require nonconsumer-packaged carcasses at the time they leave the establishment to bear directly in distinctly legible form any information required by this chapter.
(B)The director, whenever he determines action is necessary for the protection of the public, may prescribe:
(1)the styles and sizes of type to be used with respect to mat