South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-19-35 — Permits for slaughtering and packaging poultry; fees.
South Carolina § 47-19-35
Title 47ANIMALS, LIVESTOCK, AND POULTRY
Ch. 19POULTRY PRODUCTS INSPECTION LAW
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-19-35 (2026).
(A)A person operating an establishment in which poultry is slaughtered or in which poultry, poultry by-products, or poultry food products, of or derived from fowl, are wholly or in part canned, cured, smoked, salted, packed, rendered, or otherwise prepared which are offered as food for humans shall secure a permit from the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission. This section is not applicable to persons exempted from inspection under Section 47-19-140.
(B)The permit fee is fifty dollars annually or for part of a year. The permit year is July first to June thirtieth. These fees must be retained by the commission. The commission by regulation may increase the fee not to exceed two hundred dollars.
(C)Applications for permits must be in writing to the commission on forms it prescribes.