South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-19-30 — Penalty for failure to make required reports.
South Carolina § 42-19-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-19-30 (2026).
Any employer or insurance carrier who refuses or neglects to submit required forms, records, and reports as may be necessary for the proper handling or adjudication of a claim is liable for a penalty of not less than ten dollars nor more than one hundred dollars for each refusal or neglect. The fine provided in this section may be assessed by the commission with the right of review and appeal as in other cases.