South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-19-10 — Employers' records and reports of injuries.
South Carolina § 42-19-10
Title 42WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 19RECORDS AND REPORTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-19-10 (2026).
Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment on forms approved by the commission. If the injury requires minimal medical attention at a cost not to exceed an amount specified by regulation of the Workers' Compensation Commission, and does not cause more than one lost workday or permanency, the employer is not required to make a written report to the commission or the employer's insurance carrier, provided the employer maintains a record as prescribed by the commission and pays directly the incurred cost of the resulting medical attention. All other injuries must be reported in writing to the commission according to the following guidelines:
(1)An injury for which there is no compensable lost time or per