South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-17-550 — Hearing of appeals by state executive committee.
South Carolina § 7-17-550
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 17CANVASS OF VOTES; CERTIFICATES AND RECORDS OF RESULTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-17-550 (2026).
The state executive committee must meet in Columbia not later than twelve noon on Saturday next following the filing of any notice perfected under Section 7-17-540 for the purpose of hearing appeals. The appellant and each other candidate in the protested race have the right to be present at the hearing, to be represented by counsel, and to be heard on the merits of the appeal. The state committee is bound by the facts as determined by the county committee. However, if in the opinion of at least eighteen members of the state committee the facts should be reviewed, then a hearing de novo must be held by the state committee. In the event of a review of the facts, the state committee may receive any new evidence or exhibits as it in its discretion considers necessary to determine the appeal.