South Carolina Statutes
§ 51-17-70 — Department of Natural Resources, powers and duties.
South Carolina § 51-17-70
S.C. Code Ann. § 51-17-70 (2026).
The department shall act as the basic staff for the board of the department and the advisory board and shall have the following powers and duties: 1. The director shall select a member of his staff who shall be primarily responsible for the administration of the Heritage Trust Program.
2.The department shall supply such other staff and support services as the board of the department and the advisory board require to fulfill their duties and responsibilities under this chapter.
3.The department shall maintain a public record of any inventories or lists established under this chapter.
4.The department shall work with owners, both public and private, in the development of proposals for the dedication and recognition of natural and cultural areas and features as Heritage Preserves and Sites