South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-17-20 — Acquisition, restoration, and preservation of historic property.
South Carolina § 4-17-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-17-20 (2026).
The governing bodies of all counties in the State may accept for their counties by gift, donation, or devise and may acquire by purchase or condemnation action any real property of historical value by reason of any war in which the United States of America or any section thereof participated or by reason of any other historical event. Upon acquiring the property, any governing body shall preserve it and, when it considers it practicable, shall restore it so that the historical value of the property is at its maximum. It shall do other desirable things relating to the property to preserve and enhance its historical value. The property referred to in this section shall include, but not be limited to, battlefields, ruins of forts, and remains of military operations during any war.