South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-17-725 — Collection cost imposed on installment payments of fines or restitution.
South Carolina § 14-17-725
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-17-725 (2026).
Where criminal fines, assessments, or restitution payments are paid through installments, a collection cost charge of three percent of the payment also must be collected by the clerk of court, magistrate, or municipal court from the defendant and transferred to the county treasurer or city treasurer, as appropriate, for deposit to credit of the county or municipal general fund.