South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-17-20 — Clerk of court of common pleas to be clerk of all courts of record.
South Carolina § 14-17-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-17-20 (2026).
The clerk of the court of common pleas elected in each county pursuant to Section 14-17-10 is ex officio clerk of the court of general sessions, the family court, and all other courts of record in the county except as may be provided by the law establishing the other courts.