South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-17-260 — Clerk shall issue all processes and sign all judgments.
South Carolina § 14-17-260
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-17-260 (2026).
The clerk shall (a) issue every execution, bench warrant or other process issuable or directed to be issued by the courts of sessions, in the name of the Attorney General or solicitor of the circuit, (b) issue all rules and notices ordered in the common pleas, (c) attest in his own name under the seal of the court, all writs and processes issued either in the common pleas or sessions and (d) sign officially all judgments and state the time when each is signed and entered.