South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-17-340 — Clerk shall administer oaths to magistrates and transmit list of magistrates' names to Secretary of State.
South Carolina § 14-17-340
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-17-340 (2026).
The clerk shall administer the oaths of office required to be taken by magistrates appointed within his county, on their application, within ninety days after such appointment. On the first day of November, annually, he shall transmit a list of the names of magistrates who have qualified during the preceding year to the office of the Secretary of State at Columbia.