South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-30-140 — Mobile tracking devices; contents of application for order authorizing use; standards for installation and monitoring; definition.
South Carolina § 17-30-140
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 30INTERCEPTION OF WIRE, ELECTRONIC, OR ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-30-140 (2026).
(A)The Attorney General or any solicitor may make application to a judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a mobile tracking device by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division or any law enforcement entity of a political subdivision of this State.
(B)An application under subsection (A) of this section must include:
(1)a statement of the identity of the applicant;
(2)a certification by the applicant that probable cause exists to believe that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division or any law enforcement entity of a political subdivision of this State which may provide evidence relating to any offense or any evidence of