South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-27-40 — Commencement of proceedings by filing of application.
South Carolina § 17-27-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-40 (2026).
A proceeding is commenced by filing an application verified by the applicant with the clerk of the court in which the conviction took place. Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant and the authenticity of all documents and exhibits included in or attached to the application must be sworn to affirmatively as true and correct. The clerk shall docket the application upon its receipt and promptly bring it to the attention of the court and deliver a copy to the solicitor of the circuit in which the applicant was convicted and a copy to the Attorney General.