South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-27-20 — Persons who may institute proceeding; exclusiveness of remedy.
South Carolina § 17-27-20
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 27UNIFORM POST-CONVICTION PROCEDURE ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20 (2026).
(A)Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims:
(1)That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this State;
(2)That the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence;
(3)That the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law;
(4)That there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice;
(5)That his sentence has expired, his probation, parole or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint; or (6) That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error her