South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-13-140 — Issuance, execution and return of search warrants for property connected with the commission of crime; inventory of property seized.
South Carolina § 17-13-140
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 13ARREST, PROCESS, SEARCHES AND SEIZURES
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-140 (2026).
Any magistrate or recorder or city judge having the powers of magistrates, or any judge of any court of record of the State having jurisdiction over the area where the property sought is located, may issue a search warrant to search for and seize (1) stolen or embezzled property;
(2)property, the possession of which is unlawful;
(3)property which is being used or has been used in the commission of a criminal offense or is possessed with the intent to be used as the means for committing a criminal offense or is concealed to prevent a criminal offense from being discovered;
(4)property constituting evidence of crime or tending to show that a particular person committed a criminal offense;
(5)any narcotic drugs, barbiturates, amphetamines or other drugs restricted to sale, possession, or