South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-16-60 — Registration of facilities.
South Carolina § 41-16-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-16-60 (2026).
Within three months after the date of promulgation of regulations under this chapter relating to registration of facilities, the owner of every existing facility, whether or not dormant, shall register each facility with the Director, giving type, contract load and speed, name of manufacturer, its location, and the purpose for which it is used and any other information the Director may require. Registration must be made on a form to be furnished by the department upon request. Facilities, the construction of which are commenced subsequent to the date of promulgation of those regulations, must be registered in the manner prescribed by the Director.