South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-16-160 — Preemption of local regulation.
South Carolina § 41-16-160
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-16-160 (2026).
No political subdivision may make or maintain any ordinance, bylaw, or resolution providing for the licensing of special inspectors. Any ordinance, bylaw, or resolution relating to the inspection, construction, installation, alteration, maintenance, or operation of facilities within the limits of the political subdivision, which conflicts with this chapter or with regulations promulgated by the Director, is void. The Director, in his discretion, may accept inspections by local authorities in lieu of inspections required by Section 41-16-70, but only upon a showing by the local authority that applicable laws and regulations will be consistently and literally enforced and that inspections will be performed by special inspectors.