South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-16-910 — Tax treatment of certain farm or business realty; filing requirements; additional tax upon disposition or discontinuance of qualified uses of property.
South Carolina § 12-16-910
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 16ESTATE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-16-910 (2026).
(A)When the gross estate of a decedent at the date of death is a value requiring filing a federal estate tax return and the estate contains certain farm or business real property which qualified for valuation under Internal Revenue Code Section 2032A for the tax imposed under this chapter, a copy of the election made at the time of filing the federal estate tax return, if made, must be attached to the South Carolina estate tax return when filed. The return shall also include an agreement signed by each person in being having an interest, whether or not in possession, in the property and consent to the application of Internal Revenue Code Section 2032A.
(B)If, within ten years after the decedent's death and before the death of the qualified heir, as defined in Internal Revenue Code Sectio