South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-16-1110 — When tax is due; extensions; filing requirements; interest.
South Carolina § 12-16-1110
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-16-1110 (2026).
(A)The tax imposed under this chapter is due and payable no later than nine months from the date of the decedent's death.
(B)The personal representative of every estate subject to the tax imposed by this chapter who is required by the laws of the United States to file a federal estate tax return shall file with the Department of Revenue, on or before the date the federal estate tax return is required to be filed:
(1)a return for the tax due under this chapter; and (2) a copy of the federal estate tax return.
(C)In addition to the provisions of Section 12-54-70, if the personal representative has obtained an extension of time for filing the federal estate tax return, the filing required by subsection (B) is similarly extended until the end of the time period granted in the extension of