South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-16-1160 — Payment of tax owed by estate of nonresident.
South Carolina § 12-16-1160
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 16ESTATE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-16-1160 (2026).
A resident personal representative holding personal property of a deceased nonresident subject to the tax shall deduct the tax or collect it from the personal representative in the state of the decedent's domicile and shall not deliver the property to him or any other person until he has collected the tax and paid the same to the department. When the transfer of the personal property is subject to a tax under the provisions of this chapter and the personal representative in the state of domicile neglects or refuses to pay the tax upon demand or if for any reason the tax is not paid within nine months after the decedent's death, the resident personal representative may petition the probate court where the resident personal representative qualified for authority to sell the property or, if t