South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-23-430 — Carrying weapon on school property.
South Carolina § 16-23-430
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 23OFFENSES INVOLVING WEAPONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-430 (2026).
(A)It shall be unlawful for any person, except state, county, or municipal law enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other type of weapon, device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.
(B)This section does not apply when the weapon remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle.
(C)A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon convict