South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-23-405 — Definition of "weapon"; confiscation and disposition of weapons used in commission or in furtherance of crime.
South Carolina·Title 16 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Ch. 23 OFFENSES INVOLVING WEAPONS
(A)Except for the provisions relating to rifles and shotguns in Section 16-23-460, as used in this chapter, "weapon" means firearm (rifle, shotgun, pistol, or similar device that propels a projectile through the energy of an explosive), a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, or any other type of device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.
(B)A person convicted of a crime, in addition to a penalty, shall have a weapon used in the commission or in furtherance of the crime confiscated. Each weapon must be delivered to the chief of police of the municipality or to the sheriff of the county if the violation occurred outside the corporate limits of a municipality. The law enforcement agency that receives the confiscated weapon may use it within the agency, transfer it to