South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-152-120 — Local partnerships; funding use restrictions.
South Carolina § 59-152-120
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-152-120 (2026).
Funds received by a local partnership may not be used for capital expenses, new construction, or to renovate, refurbish, or upgrade existing facilities without prior approval by the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees.