South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-152-10 — First Steps to School Readiness initiative established; permanent enactment.
South Carolina § 59-152-10
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 152SOUTH CAROLINA FIRST STEPS TO SCHOOL READINESS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-152-10 (2026).
(A)There is established the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness, a comprehensive, results-oriented initiative for improving early childhood development by providing, through local partnerships, public and private funds, and support for high-quality early childhood development and education services for children by providing support for their families' efforts toward enabling their children to reach school ready to succeed.
(B)The provisions of the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Act, as enacted by Act 99 of 1999, and as subsequently amended, and this chapter are permanently enacted, and future reauthorization is not necessary.