South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-15-90 — Failure to renew, termination or restriction of transfer of franchise; determining reasonable compensation for value of dealership franchise.
South Carolina § 56-15-90
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 15REGULATION OF MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS, AND DEALERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-90 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or franchisor, without due cause, to fail to renew on terms then equally available to all its motor vehicle dealers of the same line-make, to terminate a franchise or to unreasonably restrict the transfer of a franchise. In the event of a termination for due cause, the dealer must receive fair and reasonable compensation for the value of the business and compensation for its dealership facilities or location as provided in subsection (C).
(B)(1) In determining the fair and reasonable compensation for a business, pursuant to subsection (A) or (D), the value of the business shall include, but not be limited to:
(a)the dealer cost for all new untitled, undamaged, and unaltered motor vehicles in the dealer's inventory with less t