South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-15-110 — Suits for damages.
South Carolina § 56-15-110
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 15REGULATION OF MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS, AND DEALERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-110 (2026).
(1)In addition to temporary or permanent injunctive relief as provided in Section 56-15-40(3)(c), any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in this chapter may sue therefor in the court of common pleas and shall recover double the actual damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
(2)When such action is one of common or general interest to many persons or when the parties are numerous and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue for the benefit of the whole, including actions for injunctive relief.
(3)In an action for money damages, if the jury finds that the defendant acted maliciously, the jury may award punitive damages not to exceed three times the actual d