South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-15-330 — Facilities required for issuance of dealer's license.
South Carolina § 56-15-330
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 15REGULATION OF MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS, AND DEALERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-330 (2026).
No dealer or wholesaler may be issued or allowed to maintain a motor vehicle dealer's license unless:
(1)The dealer maintains a bona fide established place of business for conducting the business of selling or exchanging motor vehicles which must be the principal business conducted from the fixed location. A bona fide established place of business for any motor vehicle dealer includes a permanent, enclosed building or structure, not excluding a permanently installed mobile home containing at least ninety-six square feet of floor space, actually occupied by the applicant and easily accessible by the public, at which a permanent business of bartering, trading, or selling of motor vehicles or displaying vehicles for bartering, trading, or selling is carried on, wherein the public may contact