South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-15-70 — Certain unreasonable restrictions on dealers or franchisees unlawful.
South Carolina·Title 56 MOTOR VEHICLES·Ch. 15 REGULATION OF MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS, AND DEALERS
It is unlawful to directly or indirectly impose unreasonable restrictions on the motor vehicle dealer or franchisee relative to transfer, sale, relocation, right to renew, termination, discipline, noncompetition covenants, site-control (whether by sublease, collateral pledge of lease, or otherwise), or to exercise a right of first refusal to purchase, option to purchase, or compliance with subjective standards and assertion of legal or equitable rights.