South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-15-570 — Surety bond required.
South Carolina § 56-15-570
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 15REGULATION OF MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS, AND DEALERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-570 (2026).
(A)Each applicant for licensure as a wholesale motor vehicle auction shall furnish a surety bond in the penal amount of fifteen thousand dollars on a form prescribed by the Department of Motor Vehicles. The bond must be given to the department and executed by the applicant as principal and by a corporate surety company authorized to do business in this State as surety. The bond must be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the statutes applicable to the license and as indemnification for loss or damage suffered by an owner of a motor vehicle, or his legal representative, by reason of fraud practiced or fraudulent representation made by the licensee in connection with the sale or transfer of a motor vehicle by the licensee or its agent acting for it or within the scope