South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-15-47 — Designation of successor to the dealership in the event of death or incapacity of motor vehicle dealer; requirements; burden of proof.
South Carolina·Title 56 MOTOR VEHICLES·Ch. 15 REGULATION OF MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS, AND DEALERS
A manufacturer may not prevent a motor vehicle dealer from designating a successor to the dealership in the event of death or incapacity of the motor vehicle dealer. The designation may be made by the motor vehicle dealer by will or other written instrument or, in the event of his death or incapacity, by the qualified executor or personal representative of the motor vehicle dealer by will or other written instrument. No individual may succeed to a franchise until the franchisor has been given written notice as to the identity, financial ability, and qualifications of the successor in question. The manufacturer or distributor is not required to accept a succession which does not meet the manufacturer's or distributor's written, reasonable, and uniformly applied minimal standard qualificatio