South Carolina Statutes
§ 30-15-60 — Obtaining certified copy of registered discharge; discharge records as public information.
South Carolina § 30-15-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 30-15-60 (2026).
(A)Any person authorized in subsection (C) desiring a certified copy of any discharge or certificate of lost discharge, registered under the provisions of this chapter, must apply for it to the clerk of court of the county in which the discharge or certificate of lost discharge is registered, and the clerk of court must furnish a certified copy. Fees for furnishing a certified copy of discharge or DD 214 form may be established by each county, but shall not exceed fifty cents.
(B)The clerk of court or the register of deeds may designate the county veterans' affairs officer to receive these applications and furnish these copies as provided by this section. Subject to the approval of the county governing body, the clerk of court and the county veterans' affairs officer may enter into a wri