South Carolina Statutes
§ 30-15-50 — Forgery of discharge.
South Carolina § 30-15-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 30-15-50 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to forge or in any manner alter any discharge or certificate of lost discharge issued by the government of the United States and offer it for registration or secure the registration of it under the provisions of this chapter. A person who violates the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than two years.