South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-15-40 — Service of process, orders, and notices; penalties for default.
South Carolina § 23-15-40
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 15GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SHERIFFS AND DEPUTY SHERIFFS
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-15-40 (2026).
The sheriff or his regular deputy, on the delivery thereof to him, shall serve, execute and return every process, rule, order or notice issued by any court of record in this State or by other competent authority. If the sheriff shall make default herein he shall be subject to rule and attachment as for a contempt and he shall also be liable to the party injured in a civil suit.