South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-15-120 — Coroner to serve or execute process on sheriff in certain circumstances.
South Carolina § 23-15-120
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 15GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SHERIFFS AND DEPUTY SHERIFFS
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-15-120 (2026).
If the sheriff shall be a party plaintiff or defendant in any judicial process, execution, warrant, summons or notice to be served or executed within his county, the coroner shall serve or execute such process, execution, warrant, summons or notice. In the discharge of such duties he shall incur such liabilities as would by law attach to their performance by the sheriff himself.