South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-15-30 — Matters to be considered in determining conditions of release; contempt.
South Carolina § 17-15-30
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 15BAIL AND RECOGNIZANCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-15-30 (2026).
(A)In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community or an individual, a court may, on the basis of the following information, consider the nature and circumstances of an offense charged and the charged person's:
(1)family ties;
(2)employment;
(3)financial resources;
(4)character and mental condition;
(5)length of residence in the community;
(6)record of convictions; and (7) record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.
(B)A court must consider:
(1)a person's criminal record;
(2)any current charges pending against a person and any prior charges against a person at the time release is requested;
(3)all incident reports generated as a result of