South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-15-10 — Person charged with noncapital offense may be released on his own recognizance; conditions of release; bond hearing for burglary charges.
South Carolina § 17-15-10
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 15BAIL AND RECOGNIZANCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-15-10 (2026).
(A)A person charged with a noncapital offense triable in either the magistrates, county or circuit court, shall, at his appearance before any of such courts, be ordered released pending trial on his own recognizance without surety in an amount specified by the court, unless the court determines in its discretion that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, or unreasonable danger to the community or an individual will result. If such a determination is made by the court, it may impose any one or more of the following conditions of release:
(1)require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount with good and sufficient surety or sureties approved by the court;
(2)place the person in the custody of a designated person or organizatio