South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-15-180 — Court may remit forfeiture in certain cases.
South Carolina § 17-15-180
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 15BAIL AND RECOGNIZANCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-15-180 (2026).
If any person shall forfeit a recognizance from ignorance or unavoidable impediment and not from wilful default, the court of sessions may, on affidavit stating the excuse or cause thereof, remit the whole or any part of the forfeiture as may be deemed reasonable.