South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-78-20 — Legislative findings; declaration of public policy; extent of, and construction of, waiver of immunity.
South Carolina·Title 15 CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES·Ch. 78 SOUTH CAROLINA TORT CLAIMS ACT
(a)The General Assembly finds that while a private entrepreneur may be readily held liable for negligence of his employees within the chosen ambit of his activity, the area within which government has the power to act for the public good has been without limit and, therefore, government did not have the duty to do everything which might have been done. The General Assembly further finds that each governmental entity has financial limitations within which it must exercise authorized power and discretion in determining the extent and nature of its activities. Thus, while total immunity from liability on the part of the government is not desirable, see McCall v. Batson, neither should the government be subject to unlimited nor unqualified liability for its actions. The General Assembly recog