South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-78-120 — Limitation on liability; prohibition against recovery of punitive or exemplary damages or prejudgment interest; signature of attorney on pleadings, motions, or other papers.
South Carolina § 15-78-120
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 78SOUTH CAROLINA TORT CLAIMS ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-120 (2026).
(a)For any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability shall not exceed the following limits:
(1)Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(3), no person shall recover in any action or claim brought hereunder a sum exceeding three hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.
(2)Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(4), the total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence shall not exceed six hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.
(3)No person may recover in any action or claim brought hereunder against any governmental entity and caused by the