South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-48-30 — Appointment of arbitrators.
South Carolina § 15-48-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-30 (2026).
If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointment of arbitrators, this method shall be followed. In the absence thereof, there shall be three arbitrators with one chosen by the party making the demand for arbitration, one chosen by the party against whom demand is made and third being chosen by those two chosen by the parties.