South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-149-50 — Graduating classes covered; cumulative grade point average requirements; regaining eligibility; eligibility for freshman beginning 2002-2003.
South Carolina § 59-149-50
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 149LEGISLATIVE INCENTIVES FOR FUTURE EXCELLENCE (LIFE) SCHOLARSHIPS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-149-50 (2026).
(A)(1) To be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, a student must be either a student who has graduated from a high school located in this State, a student who has completed at least three of the final four years of high school within this State, a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law, a student who has graduated from a preparatory high school outside this State, while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent, or a student whose parent or guardian has served in or has retired from one of the United States Armed Forces within the last four years, paid income taxes in this State for a majority of the years of service, and is a resident of th