South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-149-10 — LIFE scholarships established; public or independent institution defined; tuition.
South Carolina § 59-149-10
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 149LEGISLATIVE INCENTIVES FOR FUTURE EXCELLENCE (LIFE) SCHOLARSHIPS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-149-10 (2026).
(A)Legislative Incentives for Future Excellence (LIFE) Scholarships are established which must be offered by the State. These scholarships cover the cost of attendance as defined by the Commission on Higher Education by regulation up to a maximum of two thousand dollars a year to eligible resident students attending four-year public or independent institutions as defined in subsection (B), and to cover the cost of attendance up to a maximum of one thousand dollars a year to eligible resident students attending two-year public or independent institutions as defined in subsection (B).
(B)For purposes of this chapter, a "public or independent institution" which a student may attend to receive a LIFE Scholarship includes the following:
(1)a South Carolina public institution defined in Secti