South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-14-150 — Injunctive relief.
South Carolina·Title 48 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION·Ch. 14 THE STORMWATER MANAGEMENT AND SEDIMENT REDUCTION ACT
(A)When the implementing agency has reasonable cause to believe that any person is violating or is threatening to violate the requirements of this chapter, it may, either before or after the institution of any other action or proceeding authorized by this chapter, institute a civil action for injunctive relief to restrain the violation or threatened violation. The action must be brought in the circuit court of the county in which the violation or threatened violation is occurring or about to occur.
(B)Upon determination by the court that an alleged violation is occurring or is threatened, it shall enter the order necessary to abate the violation or to prevent the threatened violation. The institution of an action for injunctive relief under subsection (A) of this section does not relieve