South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-14-140 — Civil penalties for violations.
South Carolina § 48-14-140
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 14THE STORMWATER MANAGEMENT AND SEDIMENT REDUCTION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-14-140 (2026).
(A)Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any ordinance or regulation promulgated, enacted, adopted, or issued pursuant to this chapter by the department or other implementing agency, or who initiates or continues a land disturbing activity for which a stormwater management and sediment control plan is required except in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, is subject to a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars. No penalty may be assessed until the person alleged to be in violation has been notified of the violation. Each day of a violation constitutes a separate violation.
(B)The implementing agency shall determine the amount of the civil penalty to be assessed under this section for violations under its jurisdiction.