South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-23-280 — Commencement of proceedings; procedure.
South Carolina § 14-23-280
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 23PROBATE COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-23-280 (2026).
Proceedings in the court of probate may be commenced by petition or complaint to the judge of probate for the county to which the jurisdiction of the subject matter belongs, briefly setting forth the facts or grounds of the application. A summons shall be issued to the defendants in such proceedings. The manner of service, time for answering and other proceedings relating to the trial, except trial by jury, shall conform as nearly as may be to the practice in the courts of common pleas as provided in this Code.