South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-23-1010 — Establishment.
South Carolina § 14-23-1010
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-23-1010 (2026).
There is established in each of the counties of this State a probate court, which must be located at the county seat and must be open for the transaction of its business at all reasonable hours. The probate court of each county is part of the unified judicial system of this State.